Privacy Policy

 

Capital Management Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Capital Management Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Subject to your location, CMA may also have privacy obligations derived from the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy seeks to comply with these policies.

Any personal information stored on CMA is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. CMA implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

General

The following sections cover the specifics of each of the three groups from which data is collected: website Visitors, Members and Respondents.

Website Visitors

If you are a Visitor to our website only, and not a Respondent to a survey or a user of our platform, then this section is relevant for you.

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on this website or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, the use of this website may not be possible.

CMA may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors to its website, for example through Google Analytics. We may record your IP address and use cookies. CMA may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, CMA may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events or sign up for information and newsletters. If you provide CMA with your social media details, CMA may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in CMA products, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between CMA and yourself.

CMA gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

Purpose of processing personal data

CMA uses the collected data to communicate with Visitors, to customize content for Visitors, and to improve its website by analyzing how Visitors navigate its website.

Sharing personal data

CMA may also share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction (for example if you want us to process a payment through Paypal) or in order to analyze the Visitor behavior on its website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a website to a Visitor’s hard disk. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By continuing to visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and marketing purposes. The use of cookies is widespread and benefits the surfer. For further information, see CMA.

 

Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. CMA is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

Members

General

In order to provide services to its Members, CMA collects certain types of data from them. Furthermore, CMA may collect information from Members when they subscribe to information or register to access website content. This section will describe how these two types of data are collected and used by CMA as well as geographical differences that effect this policy. Data entered or transferred into CMA by Members such as texts, questions, contacts, media files, etc., remains the property of the Member and may not be shared with a third party by CMA without express consent from the Member.

Collection of Member data

During a Member’s registration and later on CMA, Members provide information such as name, company name, email, address, telephone, credit-card number and other relevant data. CMA can at any time access and edit, update or delete their contact details by logging in with their username and password to CMA. CMA will not retain Member data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Sharing Member Data

A Members Personal Data is used by CMA to identify the Member and provide them with support, services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, billing and to meet contractual obligations. CMA may also share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction (for example if you want us to process a payment through Paypal) or in order to analyze the Visitor behavior on its website.

Respondents

Collection of Respondent data

CMA may ask Members or website visitors to respond to surveys. Respondent data includes data from individuals uploaded, transferred or manually entered by a CMA or Website visitors into their account for the purpose of providing feedback to the CMA by responding to surveys. Personal Data may include, personal contact information such as name, home address, home telephone or mobile number, email address, information concerning family, lifestyle and social circumstances including age, date of birth, marital status, number of children, employment details, education/qualification, business contact details, gender, religion, race, health detail and other sensitive Personal Data. Answers to questions by Respondents, may also include Personal Data.

Sharing Member Data

A Respondents Personal Data is used by CMA to identify the Member and provide them with support, services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, billing and for other purposes which are outlined in the survey material. CMA may share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service (for example if the survey was hosted by a third party platform).

 

Processing in the European Economic Area (EEA)

For CMA Members located in European Union, all processing of Personal Data is performed in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following the EU Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 (the Directive), and the implementations of the Directive in local legislation. From May 25th, 2018, the Directive and local legislation based on the Directive will be replaced by the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and CMA processing will take place in accordance with the GDPR.

Retention and deletion

CMA will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. For Respondent data, CMA Members have control of the purpose for collecting data, and the duration for which the Personal Data may be kept. For Respondent data, Members with an active account will therefore have the responsibility to delete data when required. When a Members’s account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Acceptance of these Conditions

We assume that all Visitors of our website, Respondents to surveys powered by CMA and Members have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and platform. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of CMA website and platform after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy. This privacy policy is an integral part of CMA terms of use.

Our Legal Obligation to Disclose Personal Information

We will reveal a user’s personal information without his/her prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to CMA or to others who could be harmed by the user’s activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property. We are permitted to disclose personal information when we have good reason to believe that this is legally required.

For Further Information

If you have any further questions regarding the data CMA collects, or how we use it, then please feel free to contact us by email at: warwick@cmaust.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Capital Management Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


 

Capital Management Australia

PO Box R1254

SYDNEY   NSW   1225

Tel: +61 412 173 476

Email: warwick@cmaust.com

ABN: 32 610 910 819

AFSL: 493605

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page

Capital Management Australia

© 2016 by Trademark.

Our Expertise, Our Privilege
Your Capital, Your Choice